Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Life-Saving Station

Inscription.
In the late 1800's and early 1900's four Life-Saving Stations on Assateague Island aided ships in distress off the coast, where hidden sand bars, storms, German submarines, and other dangers often threatened.

The U.S. Life-Saving Service built the North Beach Station here in 1884. Later, the U.S. Coast Guard took over operations. Decommissioned in 1952, the station house was destroyed by fire in 1962.

Surf Boat Rescues
The crew of the North Beach Station rowed out to rescue shipwreck survivors in 24-foot long wooden boats. The keep directed and stteered while six surfmen manned the oars. Launching and landing through the roaring breakers required courage and skill.

Boathouse
The building behind you was once the auxiliary boathouse of the Pope Island Life-Saving Station which stood 13 miles south of here.

Line Rescues
When seas were too rough for launching surf boats, rescuers shot lightweight lines out to ships with guns or rockets. Crewman on the ships could use the lines to pull out heavier ropes called "hawsers." A hawser firmly attached between ship and shore served as an aerial track for rescue devices suspended from pulleys. A breeches-buoy carried one person; a surf car could carry five.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph
2. Site of the North Beach Life-Saving Station, 1884-1915
This sign is about 100 feet northeast of the marker.
of the North Beach Life-Saving Station as it looked from the point in the 1920's. A drawing on the left half of the marker depict the station as it looked in operation. Other drawing show a Lyle gun with a maximum effective range of 400 yards (used to throw the lifeline), and a Breechers-Buoy, a Surf Car. Below these is an illustration showing the rescue equipment in operation saving sailors from a sinking ship.

3. Boathouse
The auxiliary boathouse of the Pope Island Life-Saving Station.