Near San Juan Opico, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Joya de Cerén

Gobierno de la República de El Salvador
Joya de Cerén
Patrimonio de la Humanidad
Este sitio arqueológico Joya de Cerén, fue solemnemente declarado Patrimonio de la Humanidad en la XVII sesión del Comité del Patrimonio Mundial de UNESCO el día 8 de diciembre de 1993, en Cartagena, Colombia, siendo Presidente de la República el Licenciado Alfredo Felix Cristiani.
Ministerio de Educación
San Salvador, El Salvador, C.A.

English translation:
Government of the Republic of El Salvador
Joya de Cerén
World Heritage Site
This archaeological site Joya de Cerén, was solemnly declared a World Heritage Site in the XVII session of the World Heritage Site Committee of UNESCO on December 8, 1993, in Cartagena, Colombia, under the President of the Republic Alfredo Felix Cristiani.
Ministry of Education
San Salvador, El Salvador, Central America
Seals of El Salvador, UNESCO and CONCULTURA

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1819.

Regarding Joya de Cerén.
Joya de Cerén was a pre-Hispanic farming community that, like Pompeii and Herculaneum in Italy, was buried under an eruption of
An additional UNESCO marker is on the left and a map of the site on the right.
the Laguna Caldera volcano c. AD 600. Because of the exceptional condition of the remains, they provide an insight into the daily lives of the Central American populations who worked the land at that time.
The site was discovered during the construction of Government grain-storage silos in 1976, when a clay-built structure was exposed by a bulldozer. Excavations were carried out under the direction of Dr. Paysan D. Sheets (University of Colorado) in 1978 and 1980, but were interrupted by El Salvador's civil war. They were resumed in 1989 and have been continuing since that time.

3. Joya de Cerén Comunal House
The sauna was a place to purify and clean oneself.
5. Joya de Cerén sauna
Water was poured over heated rocks inside the sauna. This same system is still used by indigenous people in Central America today.
6. Joya de Cerén Shaman area
This house was were a local "shaman" practiced their arts.
7. Joya de Cerén shaman area
8. Joya de Cerén domestic group
A domestic grouping was made up of a house, a kitchen and a storage room.
9. Joya de Cerén domestic grouping of buildings
10. Joya de Cerén museum
This marker describes that Joya de Cerén was one of many pre-Hispanic communities in an area known as Zapotitlan.
12. Joya de Cerén buried building
One of the first buried buildings on the site tour.