Capitol District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Treasury Building of the Confederate States of America

This wall was once a part of the Treasury Building of the Confederate States of America.

In it were the offices of the President, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Treasurer of the Confederate Government.

Here too President Jefferson Davis, who had been indicted May 8, 1866 under the charge of treason against the United States, appeared either in person or by counsel before the Circuit Court of the United States demanding trial, first on June 5, 1866 and in all seven times, each time trial was postponed upon request of the Government and the case was ended forever without trial by formal dismissal , February 15, 1869.

Erected 1913 by the Confederate Memorial Literary Society.

3. Detail of Eagle and Shield Over the Lintel