San Carlos in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Coolidge Dam

Bureau of Indian Affairs
Irrigation Service

Calvin Coolidge
President of the United States of America

Roy O. West Secretary of the Interior • Hubert Work Secretary of the Interior • Charles H. Burke Commissioner of Indian Affairs • Edgar B. Merritt Ass't Commissioner of Indian Affairs • S.J. Flickinger Chief Irrigation Division • H.V. Clotts Chief Engineer • W.M. Reed Chief Engineer

Personnel
C.R. Olberg Assistant Chief Engineer in Charge • C.H. Southworth Construction Engineer • H.C. Neuffer Designing Engineer • J.A. Fraps Assistant Designing Engineer • M.R. Trenam Assistant Designing Engineer • E.L. Rose Electrical Engineer • Allan Sickler Assistant Electrical Engineer • R.H. Rupkey Assistant Engineer • K.M. Fisher Instrumentman • Elvin Johnson Chief Inspector • Christian Bottinger Chief Inspector • Bruce Johnston Testing Inspector • C.L. Shotwell Disbursing Agent • John F. Truesdell Counselor
Consulting Engineers
Gen. W.C. Langfitt • A.J. Wiley • F.A. Noetzli • L.C. Hill • Barry Dibble • P.O. Wright Architect

Atkinson, Kier Bros., Spicer Company
Lynn Atkinson - Elmer Kier - Ernest Kier - C.A. Spicer
Contractors

Personnel
J.
C. Tripp General Superintendent
Charles G. Clapp Asst. Sup't • Huso Festich Excavation Sup't • James F. Hurst Concrete Sup't • F. F. Hassell Steel Placing Sup't • S. S. Atkin Office Manager • F.A. Wright Contractors Eng'r • Johhn C. Moore Carpentry Sup't • Ellis M. Shimiel Gravel Plant Sup't • Ernest Wallin Rigging Sup't • Neil Gibbons Chief Timekeeper H.B. Hulm Auditor

Date Work Commenced - January 1927 • First Concrete Placed - November 24, 1927 • Dam Construction Completed - October 25, 1928 • Elevation of Base of Dam - 2286 • Elevation of Roadway - 2536 • Height Above Bedrock - 250 feet • Reservoir Capacity - 1,200,000 acre feet • Foundation Rock and Spillway Excavation - 317,000 cu. yds. • Total Concrete Placed in Structure - 204,000 cu. yds. • Reinforcing Steel Required - 3,500 tons • Length of Central Buttress at Base - 270 feet • Maximum Span of Domes - 180 feet • Total Overall Length of Structure Including Spillways - 920 ft.

Dedicated by
Calvin Coolidge
March 4, 1930.

Erected 1930 by Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Courtesy Water Archive dot Org Flickr Collection, circa 1935
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #30 Calvin Coolidge series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1927.

More about this marker. Marker is located on the SW light stanchion of the dam's roadway.

Courtesy Water Archive dot Org Flickr Collection, circa 1930