Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Johnson National Cemetery

Andrew Johnson National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Andrew Johnson chose to be buried atop this hill, then known as “Signal Hill,” which he owned. His family members continued to be buried here in the family plot until his great-granddaughter’s interment in 1992. The cemetery became part of Andrew Johnson National Monument in 1942.

The U.S. Army built this lodge based on a prototype design by General Montgomery C. Meigs for military cemeteries. Cemetery caretakers and their families originally lived in the lodge. Today it contains National Park Service administrative offices, and the cemetery’s former stable behind you is now the park’s maintenance area.

Whereas, by an Act of Congress, approved June 12, 1906, the Secretary of War is hereby authorized to accept, under the will of Martha J. Patterson … the tract of land where said Andrew Johnson’s remains now lie, known as ‘Monument Hill.’
Excerpt from Deed Book

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a post card showing the Entrance to Andrew Johnson National Cemetery, Greenville, Tenn. It has a caption of “This post card shows what the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery looked like soon after it opened in 1908. This active military cemetery continues to serve our nation’s military families. Other than Andersonville, this is the only military cemetery administered by the National Park Service that receives new burials.”
A photo at the lower left of the marker includes the caption,
“Workers spread asphalt on the road to Andrew Johnson’s grave. The road was part of a series of improvements made by the War Department when it became the Andrew Johnson National Cemetery in 1906.”

3. Marker in Andrew Johnson National Cemetery
5. Grave of President Andrew Johnson