Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Potter's Covered Bridge

Inscription.

First bridge spanning White River at Potter's Ford was commissioned 1860 and named after the landowner, William Potter. In 1870, Hamilton County Commissioners voted for construction of this "Howe Truss" bridge. It was finished 1871 and repaired 1937, 1959, 1961. Plans to replace this structure with a concrete bridge were introduced in 1969.

Reverse
After 100 years of use, County Commissioners voted to close the bridge to traffic 1971 and lease it to Hamilton County Parks and Recreation Department. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1991. During 1990s, plans to restore bridge and create a park were developed. Bridge was restored and rededicated when Potter's Bridge Park opened 1999.

Erected 2007 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Hamilton Co. Parks & Recreation Department and Noblesville Preservation Alliance. (Marker Number 29.2007.1.)

Regarding Potter's Covered Bridge. Potter's Bridge was built in 1871 by Josiah Durfee of Noblesville for a mere $13,000 It connects the land called "Potter's Ford," named for William A. Potter (1838-1883) who owned and farmed the surrounding land.

1. Indiana Historical Marker Database entry. On this page, the marker text is annotated and referenced. (Submitted on June 6, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Potter's Covered Bridge. (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by Craig Doda of Napoleon, Ohio.)

3. The marker is positioned next to the sign showing the entrance to Potter's Bridge Park
4. Potter's Covered Bridge
5. Looking at the interior of Potter's Covered Bridge
6. Side view of Potter's Covered Bridge. Photo was taken from a "lookout point" near the playground.
7. One of the many trails in Potter's Bridge Park.
In addition to the trails, there is also a nice picnic area and playground.