Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grant

1. Ulysses Grant Memorial
[Battles listed chronologically]
Palo Alto : Resaca de la Palma : Monterey : Cerro Gordo : Contreras : San Antonio : Cherubusco : Vera Cruz : Molino del Rey : Chapultepec : City of Mexico

Belmont ∙ Fort Henry ∙ Fort Donelson ∙ Shiloh ∙ Iuka ∙ Corinth ∙ Grand Gulf ∙ Port Gibson ∙ Raymond ∙ Jackson Hill ∙ Champions ∙ Big Black ∙ Siege of Vicksburg ∙ Lookout Mt. ∙ Missionary Ridge ∙ Chattanooga ∙ Relief of Knoxville ∙ Wilderness ∙ Spottsylvania ∙ North Anna ∙ Tolopotomy ∙ Cold Harbor ∙ Siege of Petersburg ∙ Siege of Richmond ∙ Weldon R.R. ∙ White Oak Road ∙ Dinwiddie. Ch. ∙ Five Forks ∙ Deep Bottom ∙ Fort Harrison ∙ Amelia Springs ∙ Shilor’s Creek ∙ Appomattox

Erected by Officers and Enlisted Men and Employees of the Quartermaster Dept, US Army; Citizens of Kansas and Missouri; et al.

More about this marker. Public access to the post is possible with proper identification, subject to U.S. Army regulations.

1. Ulysses Grant, 18th President of the USA. (Submitted on July 15, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ulysses S. Grant, Commander-in-Chief. (Submitted on July 15, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Ulysses S. Grant. (Submitted on July 15, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Grant Marker Sponsors
5. Ulysses Grant Memorial