Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee River and Moccasin Bend

You are now looking to the north

Here the Tennessee River makes a sweeping, clockwise loop around Moccasin Bend. In 1863, vital supplies were brought to the besieged Federals in Chattanooga across the "neck" of Moccasin Bend, using pontoon bridges at the two river crossings.

The Cracker Line

Union forces opened a supply line into the besieged city of Chattanooga in late October 1863. Known as the "Cracker Line," it brought the weary Federals ammunition and food, including the soldier's staple - "hardtack" crackers.

The newly appointed Union commander, Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, prepared to fight as reinforcements arrived. Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker's detachment arrived in early October, and Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman's in mid-November.

In the face of this Union build-up, Gen. Braxton Bragg, commander of the Confederate army, committed a costly error. He sent a portion of his army off to attack Union troops at Knoxville, thereby weakening his grip on Chattanooga.

Erected by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Military Park.

Close-up view of the text on the historic marker.
Close-up view of the picture displayed on the historic marker.
View of the historic marker affixed to the retaining wall surrounding the museum observation deck, with a distant view of the Tennessee River and Moccasin Bend in the background.
View of the historic marker looking east across the observation deck.
View of the Tennessee River and Moccasin Bend, as seen from the museum observation deck.