Madison in Madison County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James L. Kemper Residence

Inscription. This Greek Revival-style house was built about 1852 for state senator Thomas N. Welch. In 1868 James Lawson Kemper (1823–1895) purchased it from his mother in law, Mrs. Belfield Cave. Kemper, an attorney, represented Madison County in the House of Delegates (1853–1863), served as speaker (1861– 1863), led a brigade in the Civil War, was wounded in Pickett’s Charge at Gettysburg, and served as governor of Virginia (1874–1878). In 1882 he moved from Madison to Walnut Hills in Orange County.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JE-3.)

The view from Main Street. You must be looking up the driveway to see it from the road. The Kemper Residence is behing the trees.
3. James L. Kemper Residence
4. James L. Kemper Residence Rear View