Sachs Covered Bridge

Inscription. The Sachs Bridge, built in 1852 by David S. Stoner, is one of the few remaining bridges built using Connecticut architect Ithiel Town's lattice system of support trusses. Part of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia began its retreat to Virginia by crossing the bridge after the Battle of Gettysburg in July of 1863. In 1938, the Pennsylvania Highway Department determined that the Sachs Bridge was the most historic covered bridge in the state. It was closed to traffic in 1968 and listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Floodwaters swept it from its abutments on June 19, 1996. The County of Adams rehabilitated the bridge by supporting its trusses with steel beams and by raising its elevation three feet.

Erected 1997 by The Gettysburg Battlefield Preservation Association.

2. Sach's Covered Bridge Plaques
On the left is a plaque detailing the county officials, architects, and contractors responsible for the rehabilitation of the bridge. On the right is a list of donors to the project.
3. Sach's Covered Bridge Seen from Pumping Station Road
4. Interior of the Bridge