Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cradle of Greenville

Inscription.
Near this sign, before the adoption of the Declaration of Independence, Richard Pearis, best known of all Pre-Revolutionary settlers in the surrounding Cherokee Indian nation, established his home with a grist mill and trading post. Around this location grew up the community of Greenville Court House, laid out in 1797, the county seat for Greenville District.

In marking this site...the "Cradle of Greenville"...and building thereon its permanent home, the Citizens and Southern National Bank of South Carolina finds pleasure in this saluting a community widely acclaimed for its commercial, industrial and civic progress spanning the almost two hundred years of its life.

Erected 1962 by Greenville County Historical Society and the Citizens and Southern National Bank.

2. Cradle of Greenville Marker -