Miami in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Steve & Cassie Gaines

Inscription.
Miamians Steve and Cassie Gaines were musicians and singers for the legendary rock band Lynyrd Skynyrd. Cassie was an original member of the "Honkettes", the female back-up singers for the band. She helped get her brother, Steve, an audition. Steve wrote some of the famous songs for the band's 1977 album "Street Survivors". Popular and well known throughout America, both were killed in a plane crash on October 20, 1977 while touring with the Lynyrd Skynyrd band.

Erected by Coleman Theatre.

1. Steve Gaines. All Music website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Steve Gaines. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Cassie Gaines. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 30, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. The Coleman Theatre. Theater website homepage (Submitted on March 30, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Coleman Theatre Celebrity Park Wall of Fame
4. Coleman Theatre