Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Frances Anne Hopkins

Captions (English / French): (bottom left) Frances Anne Hopkins, photo by W. Notman, 1863 (detail) / Frances Anne Hopkins, photo de W. Notman, 1863 (détail).; (top right) On the Lachine Road, 1866. / Sur la route de Lachine, 1866.; (center left) Our House at Lachine, 1859. / Notre maison à Lachine, 1859.; (bottom left) Winter Scene on River Front, circa 1858-1859. / Scène d’hiver au bord du fleuve, vers 1858-1859.
Inscription. Two adjacent panels provide information on the life of Frances Anne Hopkins

Frances Anne Hopkins, an Unrecognized Woman

Do you know this woman? She once walked the ground under you feet. In fact, she lived in Lachine from 1858 to 1860 and spent the next eight years in Montreal. Frances Anne was born in England under the name of Beechey. At age 20, she married Edward Marin Hopkins, who held an important position in the Montreal Department of the Hudson’s Bay Company.
In 1870, the Art Association, ancestor of the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, presented sixteen watercolours by Mrs. Hopkins. She also exhibited several times in England.

French:
Connaissez-vous cette femme? Elle a déjà foulé le sol sous vos pieds. En effet, elle a vécu à Lachine de 1858 à 1860 et a passé les huit années suivantes à Montreal. Frances Anne est née en Angleterre sous le nom de Beechey. À vingt ans, elle épouse Edward Martin Hopkins, qui occupe un poste important au Département de Montréal de la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson.
En 1870, l’Art Association, ancêtre du Musée des beaux-arts de Montreal, présente seize aquarelles de madame Hopkins. Celle-ci expose également à plusieurs reprises en Angleterre.

Frances Anne Hopkins, an Original Artist

English:
Frances Anne Hopkins lived at cross-currents with her era. Not only was she a woman artist, but she travelled the fur trade route from Lachine to Lake Superior. Instead of illustrating conquest and colonization, she chose to paint the events of everyday lives. In two of the opposite paintings, she depicts herself sketching on the canoe trip.

French:
Cette dame vit à contre-courant de son époque. Non seulement elle est une femme artiste, mais elle parcourt la route des fourrures de Lachine au lac Supérieur. Plutôt que d’illustre la conquête et la colonisation, elle choisit de peindre de événements du quotidien. Dans deux des tableaux ci-contre, elle se représente elle-même en train de dessiner un croquis au cours d’un voyage en canot.

Erected by Parks Canada & Société de promotion du canal de Lachine.

Captions (English / French): (bottom left) Frances Anne Hopkins, photo by W. Notman, 1863 (detail) / Frances Anne Hopkins, photo de W. Notman, 1863 (détail).; (top middle) Shooting the Rapids, circa 1879. / Descente des rapides, vers 1879.; (top right) Voyageurs at Dawn, 1871. / Voyageurs à l’aube, 1871. (center right) Canoes in a Fog, Lake Superior, 1869. / Canots dans le brouillard, lac Supérieur, 1869.; (bottom middle) Canoe Manned by Voyageurs Passing a Waterfall, 1869. / Voyageurs passant prés d’une cascade en canot, 1869.

More about this marker. These markers are beside the Lachine Canal near the footbridge, Prom Pète Marquette.

3. Frances Anne Hopkins Markers

4. Canoe Manned by Voyageurs Passing a Waterfall