Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Lachine Canal

Le Canal de Lachine

Inscription. English:
The Lachine Canal, built between 1821 and 1825 and enlarged in the 1840s and 1870s, was the first in a network of canals on the St. Lawrence River that linked the Atlantic to the Great Lakes. A symbol of the modernization of transportation, the canal played a decisive role in Montréal’s industrial and commercial development, notably as a source of hydraulic power, The highly diversified character of the canal’s shore area, which became one of the country’s foremost manufacturing centres, reflects the various stages in Canada’s industrialization.

French:
Creusé entre 1821 et 1825, puis élargi dans les années 1849 et 1879, le canal de Lachine a constitué la tête d’un réseau de canaux sur le fleuve Saint-Laurent reliant l’Atlantique aux Grands Lacs. Témoin de la modernisation des transports, il a joué un rôle déterminant dans le développement industriel et commercial de Montréal, notamment comme source d’énergie hydraulique. Sur ses berges se trouvait l’une des principales concentrations manufacturières du pays, exemple manifeste d’une exceptionnelle diversité qui illustre bien les phases multiples de l’industrialisation au Canada.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1821.

More about this marker. This marker is in Monk (Island) Park.

3. The Lachine Canal