West Carrollton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wright Seaplane Base

Dayton Aviation Heritage Aviation Trail Site

Inscription.
Here on the Miami River in 1913, Orville Wright made the first successful takeoff and landing from water in a Wright Model C airplane fitted with a pontoon. Rivers and lakes could provide no-cost runways for seaplanes, unimpeded by such obstacles as power lines, bridges, buildings, or roads. This stretch of river bends 90 degrees, enabling pilots to take off or land into the wind from nearly any direction.

[Photo caption]
Orville Wright makes adjustments to an early model seaplane flown here from the Miami River in 1913.

Other Aviation Trail Sites
The complete Aviation Trail includes about 45 sites that highlight Dayton and the Miami River valley's significant contributions to the invention of flight and the aviation industry.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 40.952′ N, 84° 13.847′ W. Marker was in West Carrollton, Ohio, in Montgomery County. Marker could be reached from Marina Drive (Interstate 75). Marker is along

1. Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historic Park. Nation Park Service website entry (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. National Aviation Heritage Area. Website homepage (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Aviation Places of Interest. Aviation Dayton website entry (Submitted on March 25, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Looking north along the Great Miami River and recreational trail, with the Main Street Bridge in the background.

1. No Longer Here
This marker, is no longer located here at this placement.