Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

A Wonderful New Addition

Tout nouveau, tout beau

Captions (English / French): (bottom left) Children play near the old abandoned canal, 1907. / Des enfants s’amusent près du vieux canal abandonné, 1907.; (top right) 1825 Canal Width: 48 ft. (14.6 m ) at the surface and 28 ft. (8.5 m) at the bottom. Lock dimensions: 100 ft. (30.5m) long, 20 ft. (6.1m) wide, and 5 ft. (1.5 m) deep. / Largeur du canal: 48 pi (14,6 m) en surface et 28 pi (8,5 m) au fond. Dimensions de écluse: 100 pi (30,5 m) de long, 20 pi (6,1 m) de large et 5 pi (1,5 m) de profondeur.
Inscription. English:
This little branch is all that remains of the first canal of 1825. The low stone walls were added in the 1930s. The lock stood under your feet. The canal subsequently followed the current route to the port of Montreal, located 13.5 kilometres east and 14 metres lower. At the time, it had seven locks: that of Lachine at the upstream entrance, two at Côte-Saint-Paul, one at Saint-Gabriel, and a series of three at the downstream entrance to the port of Montreal. According to canal commissioners this was a feat of engineering more spectacular than anything they has seen before in Canada.

French:
Cet petit bras d’eau s’avère le dernier souvenir du premier canal de 1825. Les murets en pierre ont été ajoutés dans les années 1930. L’écluse se trouvait vos pieds. Le canal suivait ensuite le tracé actue?jusqu’au port de Montréal, situé 13,5 kilomètres plus à l’est et 14 mètres plus bas. Il comptait alors sept écluses: celle de Lachine à l’entrée amont, deux à Côte-Saint-Paul, une à Saint-Gabriel et une série de trois à l’entrée aval, dans le port de Montréal. Au dire des commissaires du canal cet ouvrage de génie surpassait tout ce qu’on avait vu jusqu’alors au Canada.

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

list: Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1825.