Glen Rock in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The First National Bank

Inscription.

On June 1, 1864, The First National Bank of Glen Rock opened for business on Main Street in the train station. In July 1876, N.Z. Seitz built a building at this location. The Bank moved in on November 30, 1876. The building also contained a harness maker, meeting hall, lodge rooms and the town paper - The Item. In [D]ecember 1889, the Bank bought this property. In April 1912, the original structure was replaced by the present structure, which was designed by local architect Joseph Dise. Dise served as Bank President from 1886-1928. The First National Bank served Glen Rock from June 1864 until March 1919 when it became the Trust Company of Glen Rock. In January 1934 the bank became Peoples Bank of Glen Rock. An addition was added in 1977. In February 1997 the bank became PeoplesBank, a Codorus Valley Company.

——————————
Welcome to
PeoplesBank
A Codorus Valley Company
Serving the People of
Glen Rock Pennsylvania
since 1864
——————————
This property has been
listed in the
National Register of
Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected by
Glen Rock Historical Preservation Society, PeoplesBank and the Fullerton Family.

1. History of Glen Rock, Pennsylvania. Borough website entry (Submitted on April 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Our Story. PeoplesBank website
entry (Submitted on April 11, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)