Orchard Park in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie County

Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway

— Chestnut Ridge Park —

Park and Area History.
Chestnut Ridge Park is one of the original Erie County Parks, beginning its development back in the early 20th Century. Much of the park construction was handled through the WPA (Works Progress Administration) work force through the 1930s. Throughout the years, the park remains as a prime destination for both day use and for weekend recreational activities.

Chestnut Ridge Park surrounds US 277 [sic- NY 277], known as Chestnut Ridge Road, which creates an east and west side of the park. Each side offers differing views and nature perspectives. The Park has a vast array of buildings available to groups or families, ranging in size from small covered picnic shelters to large group shelters and cabins. The facility offers both mowed park type recreation areas and rugged undeveloped treed gorges.
Fishing at the Fishing Pier.

Acquired by Erie County in 1926, Chestnut Ridge Park is the largest and traditionally one of the most heavily used county-owned park [sic]. This jewel of a property includes some of the most impressive natural scenery and vintage WPA-era park structures anywhere around. Located in the Town of Orchard Park, the 1,231-acre park is centrally located within the Erie County Parks system, has convenient access and has always been a popular destination to residents all over Erie
County.

Inside of the Casino. The Casino in the Summer. Robert Lennartz [both photos].

View Looking down the hill at the City of Buffalo and Ralph Wilson Stadium. Robert Lennartz. In the winter, the hill turns into a wonderland where families enjoy sledding and tobogganing.

The most well-known portion of the park is the large open grassy hillside, upon which sits the old stone park "casino" building. This north-facing hillside allows for impressive vistas to downtown Buffalo, and has been a favorite in the snowy winter months for its sledding, skiing and tobogganing. Rugged terrain, deep ravines, mature woodlands, open meadows, scenic picnic areas and miles of nature trails has made Chestnut Ridge a popular getaway from the hustle and bustle of urban life.

The Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway is a 70 mile route encompassing five towns and three villages within Erie County, New York. For a listing of points of interest signs along the byway go to www.wnyssb.org

Erected by Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway.

2. Far Left Detail

1. Chestnut Ridge Park - Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 13, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway. (Submitted on April 13, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Left Detail
4. Right Detail
5. Far Right Detail
6. Marker and Walkway to the "Casino"
A view of the main east-west divided park road and parking lot approaching the marker from the NY 277 overpass and ramps.
8. Marker, Togoggan Slides and Casino
Marker (back side) is by the Speed Limit 15 sign.