San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Heroes of the War of Legitimate Defense

Heroes de la Guerra de Legitima Defensa

Fuerza Armada de El Salvador
A los heroes caidos en combate en la Guerra de Legitima Defensa 1969

Mayor Jorge Alberto Dominguez ∙ Capitan P.A. Guillermo Reynaldo Cortez ∙ Capitan P.A. Douglas Vladimir Varela ∙ Capitan Jose Anibal Hernandez Serrano ∙ Teniente Miguel Angel Gavidia ∙ Subteniente Victor Manuel Guerra Ingles ∙ Subteniente Jose Jaime Marenco ∙ Subteniente Jose Victor Menendez ∙ Subteniente Ramon Romero Ortiz ∙ Sgto. Alirio Ardon Aragon ∙ Sgto. Francisco Canales Ascencio ∙ Cabo Isidoro Ticas Fuentes ∙ Cabo Esteban Blanco Romero ∙ Cabo Victor Manuel Moreno Barrera ∙ Cabo Gabriel Rosales ∙ Cabo Concepcion Ibañez Rivas ∙ GN Oscar Osmin Quintanilla ∙ GN Juan Antonio Rivas ∙ GN Rafael Antonio Solito Torrento ∙ GN Jose Saul Serrano ∙ GN Francisco Armando Gomez Abarca ∙ GN Ramon Alfredo Medina ∙ GN Candelario Chavez Trejo ∙ Insp. PH Miguel Angel Flores ∙ Agte. PH Manuel Antonio Barrera ∙ Agte. PH Santiago Alvarez ∙ Agte. PH Jose Domingo Ramirez ∙ Agte. PH Carlos Humberto Vasquez ∙ Agente Rene Quintanilla Portillo ∙ Motorista Gustavo Chavarria Gomez ∙ Motorista German Giron Linares ∙ Sold. Jose Hector Medrano ∙ Sold. Adan Henriquez
∙ Sold. Solorzano Martinez ∙ Sold. Juan Jose Osorio ∙ Sold. Mauricio Molina Castro ∙ Sold. Humberto Rodriguez Cruz ∙ Sold. Sanchez Vargas ∙ Sold. Samayoa Castro ∙ Sold. Julio Cesar Ventura Quintanilla ∙ Sold. Romulo Arevalo Martinez ∙ Sold. Juan Cruz Fuentes ∙ Sold. Matias Alvarado ∙ Sold. Victor Franco ∙ Sold. Carlos Hernandez Hernandez ∙ Sold. Juan Jose Cornejo Najarro ∙ Sold. Julio Cesar Majano Melendez ∙ Sold. Trinidad Aguilar Choto ∙ Sold. Onofre de Jesus Hernandez ∙ Sold. Jose Rivas Galeas ∙ Sold. Juan Jose Lemus Granados ∙ Sold. Pedro Aristides Vazquez Robles ∙ Sold. Eulalio Hernandez Perez ∙ Sold. Mauricio Sanchez Campos ∙ Sold. Jose Luis Linares Sandoval ∙ Sold. Cruz Rivera Valencia ∙ Sold. Eligio Echeverrria Menjivar ∙ Sold. Carlos Mejia Segovia ∙ Sold. Angel Rivera Coto ∙ Sold. Esteban Pineda Rodriguez ∙ Sold. Alberto Verganza Verganza ∙ Sold. Miguel Angel Polanco Escobar ∙ Sold. Dolores Alvarado Romero ∙ Sold. Sostenes Hermogenes Arriola ∙ Sold. Mariano Corpiño Rodriguez ∙ Sold. Erasmo Antonio Gochez Vargas ∙ Sold. Hernan Campos Ascencio ∙ Sold. Ernesto Flores Magaña ∙ Sold. Arnoldo Valladares Morales ∙ Sold. Gustavo Platero Bolaños ∙ Sold. Pedro
Alfaro Velasquez ∙ Sold. Benjamin Abara Quintanilla ∙ Sold. Alex Gonzalez Sandoval ∙ Sold. David Valencia Monterrosa ∙ Sold. Rafael Gonzalez Murcia ∙ Sold. Ricardo Antonio Tobar Colocho ∙ Sold. Juan Franciso Moran Herrera ∙ Sold. Miguel Angel Escobar Nuñez ∙ Sold. Jose Lino Jurado Castro ∙ Sold. Ricardo Vanegas Velasquez ∙ Sold. Salomon Romero Murillo∙ Sold. Miguel Angel Flores Gonzalez ∙ Sold. Pedro Sergio Diaz Aldana ∙ Sold. Leonardo Paz Zelaya ∙ Sold. Miguel Angel Figuerora Vasquez ∙ Sold. Anibal Jurado Villalobos ∙ Sold. Andres Diaz Perez ∙ Sold. Humberto Caceres Romero ∙ Sold. Jose Roberto Pereira Merlos ∙ Sold. Jose Abel Martinez ∙ Sold. Luis Morales Garcia ∙ Sold. Mario Hernandez Cruz ∙ Sold. Salvador Martinez Reyes ∙ Sold. Bernardo Rodriguez Rosales ∙ Sold. Manuel de J. Martinez Aguirre ∙ Sold. Alfonso Paredes Palacios ∙ Sold. Genaro Santos Peraza ∙ Sold. Jose Anixar Zelaya Funes ∙ Sold. Pedro Salmeron Fuentes ∙ Sold. Francisco Moran Herrera ∙ Sold. Felix Salinas Carias ∙ Sold. Manuel Castro Ascencio ∙ Sold. Gilberto Guillen Martinez ∙ Sold. Roger Antonio Rojas ∙ Sold. Jose Angel Fedres Perez ∙ Sold. Federico Argenio Samayoa Pastora ∙ Sold. Eduardo Trigueros
Bruno ∙ Sold. Eduardo Rivas Guzman ∙ Sold. Pedro Aristides Vasquez Robles ∙ Sold. Alfonso Zepeda Vargas ∙ Sold. Juan Antonio Lopez Osorio ∙ Sold. Carlos Calderon ∙ Sold. Elias Solorzano Martinez ∙ Sold. Raymundo Arevalo Martinez ∙ Sold. Hector Ayala Guerrero ∙ Sold. Andres Perla Soto

Para quienes decidieron presentarse ante Vos oh Señor, orgullosamente envueltos en la Insignia Sagrada de nuestra Nacionalidad.
14 de Julio 2006

English translation: Armed Forces of El Salvador
To the heroes fallen in combat in the War of Legitimate Defense 1969
[Names of the fallen Salvadoran soldiers]
For those that chose to present themselves before You Oh Lord, proudly wrapped in the Sacred Insignia of our Nationality.

Regarding Heroes of the War of Legitimate Defense. The 1969 war between El Salvador and Honduras is known in El Salvador as the "War of Legitimate Defense", although it is generally recognized that it was El Salvador that invaded and attacked Honduras.