Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Riverdale Cemetery

Inscription. Side 1:
In 1890, availability of lots at Linwood Cemetery, the oldest institution of the Columbus city government, was becoming scarce. At that time, the city acquired additional property on 10th Avenue which became Riverdale Cemetery. The brick building near the entrance, erected in 1915, originally included a chapel, housing for the city sexton and a bell tower atop an arched passageway for funeral processions. Many citizens who have contributed significantly to the development and history of Columbus are buried here.

Side 2:
Through the years, special sections have been marked at the cemetery, including the American Legion for veterans of the armed forces, a separate area for Spanish-American War veterans highlighted by a monument to the Maine, two sections for members of the Jewish community, and an area of miniature lots called “Baby Land”. In addition, a monument resembling a circus tent was placed by the Kennedy Circus in Section 1 to memorialize those killed in a 1915 accident involving a circus train from the Con T. Kennedy Shows and a Central of Georgia passenger train.

Erected 2008 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc. in Memory of Lawrence S. Rosenstrauch.

listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, Spanish-American. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

2. Historic Riverdale Cemetery Marker, Side 2
The Jewish Section of Riverdale Cemetery marker and the 1915 brick building are visible to the rear
The marker is to the right, the Jewish Section of Riverdale Cemetery marker is to the left, and the cemetery to the rear
5. Kennedy Circus monument in Historic Riverdale Cemetery
April 25, 2015
6. Monument to the Maine in the Historic Riverdale Cemetery
The smaller marker at top reads "Philippine Islands, USA, Porto Rico, Cuba, Army Navy United, 1898-1902, Spanish War Veterans". The lower, larger marker reads, "In Memoriam, U.S.S. Maine destroyed in Havana harbor, February 15th 1898, This tablet is cast from metal recovered from the U.S.S. Maine".
7. Historic Riverdale Cemetery 1915 Building
8. Historic Riverdale Cemetery 1915 Building from the rear