Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Where Does the Water Come From?

Inscription. Geologists have determined that water seeps into the ground southeast of Great Falls in the Little Belt Mountains, where the Madison Limestone formation is exposed at the land surface. The water then travels through the formation toward Giant Springs.

In the springs area, the Madison Formation is about 400 feet below the surface. Pressure caused by the overlying rock layers forces the water from the Madison to escape upward, through the cracks in the overlying sandstone. These cracks are visible in the photo at right.

It takes less than 50 years for water to flow from the Little Belt Mountains to the Giant Springs area. The water emerges from the ground at a consistent 54 degrees, all year long.

(Photo caption)
Water escapes through the cracks, forming Giant Springs, photo courtesy of Christopher Dantic

Erected by Montana State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is an interpretive sign that is part of the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

1. Giant Springs State Park. From the official Montana State Parks website. (Submitted on April 29, 2015.)

2. Giant Springs - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on April 29, 2015.)

2. Roe River Headed to the Missouri River