Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Shelby County / Memphis

Shelby County
Established 1819; named in honor of ISAAC SHELBY who, along with Andrew Jackson, was appointed United States Commissioner; together they arranged the purchase of the Western District from the Chickasaw Indian Nation in 1818.

Memphis
Founded 1819, by Andrew Jackson, John Overton and James Winchester; the latter named it. Incorporated, 1826, population less than 500 & area less than 1 sq. mi. It has since its original foundation absorbed seven other towns, is now the state's largest city, one of the country's largest inland ports and the world's largest cotton market.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 47.)

Looking east along Poplar Avenue (US72/TN57).
Looking west along Poplar Avenue (US72/TN57).
Internet Archive
5. Isaac Shelby
This portrait of Isaac Shelby appeared in The War of 1812 by John Richardson and Alexander Clark Casselman 1902.