Near Ajo in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old Clarkston Cemetery

Inscription. Pursuant to judgement rendered in the Superior Court of the State of Arizona, in and for the County of Pima, Case no. 30813, The bodies of persons buried in the Old Clarkston Cemetery which lay approximately 1700 feet northwest of this point, have been removed to what is known as the Ajo Cemetery, Ajo, Arizona.

Following are the names of the persons, so far known, who were buried in this old cemetery, and whose bodies have been removed to the Ajo Cemetery:

Column A:
Juana Abballo • Lanina Jesus Alva • Arturo Bojorques • Ramon Bojorques • Danina Macia Bustamonte • Juana Abballo Bustamonte • Miguel Caraneo • Miguel Caraves • Franco Conde • Juaquina Espinosa • Gilberto Leon • P. Lesargo • Sra Josefa de Martinez • C. J. Miller • Sarita Monreal • Juan Negrete • Louie Ochoa • Callerro R. Pallecio • Fernando Romero

Column B:
Lewis Sanriquez • Rita Sanriquez • Osbaldo Soto • Elena Valdez • Jose Valenzuela • Clemente Vanegas • Jesus Vanegas • Juan Vanegas • Lupe Vanegas • Ramon Vanegas • Ruperto Vanegas • Viviano Vanegas • Carmen Vega • Porfiro Vega • Porfiro Vega, Jr. • Antonio Velasco • Antonio Velasco, Jr. • Margarita Yanez • Miguel Yanez

Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 1700.

View north on highway 85 at milepost 44. Marker is on hill at right in photo.