Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cold Spring School

Site of Camp Trousdale

Inscription. In May 1861, the Tennessee General Assembly passed legislation to raise and equip the Provisional Army of Tennessee and train the units at camps throughout the state. Camp Trousdale was established—initially at Richland (present-day Portland)—as the main concentration point for companies formed in Middle Tennessee. The camp was named for former governor William Trousdale of Gallatin. Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer (1812-1862) was its first commander, with his headquarters at the home of Thomas Buntin near the present Maple Hill Cemetery.

Because of a lack of potable water, Camp Trousdale moved in June to an area of wide rolling fields near the one-room Cold Spring School that Thomas Baskerville had constructed in 1857. The school served as a regimental hospital. Soon more than 6,000 men were drilling in the camp, and some of the sick were treated at the school building. Later, Camp Trousdale relocated to present-day TGT Road, again because of water contamination. The only barracks in the state that housed Confederate troops were built there, then razed in February 1862 before Union forces arrived and occupied the area.

Federal troops under the command of Lt. Col. Gustavus Tafels, 106th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment, subsequently fortified the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, constructing Fort Mitchell
to guard the nearby trestle. Fort Smith, named for Col. George P. Smith, 129th Illinois Infantry, served as a temporary railroad to receive and ship Union supplies by wagons to Nashville.

“We are getting on very well; except for the measles and mumps, our men would be in fine health. So far as my regiment is concerned, there is perfect order and discipline.” — Col. Robert Hatton, 7th Tennessee Infantry, June 21, 1861

(captions)
Gen. Felix Zollicoffer Courtesy Pat Meguiar
Cold Spring School - Courtesy Pat Meguiar
Scroll flask and .36 caliber Navy Colt bullet mold found at Camp Trousdale site Courtesy Pat Meguiar

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

2. Cold Spring School Markers