Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Zollicoffer's Headquarters

Inscription.

One-half mile southeast of here, near Maple Hill Cemetery, stood the home of Thomas Buntin, founder of Richland Station and a Confederate sympathizer. In the spring of 1861, the Buntin residence was headquarters of Brigadier General Felix K. Zollicoffer, commander of nearby Camp Trousdale, a Confederate training camp. On July 26, 1861, General Zollicoffer was ordered to East Tennessee to command that department.
Continued

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 69.)

Internet Archive
3. Brig.-Gen Felix K. Zollicoffer, C. S. A.
From Battles and Leaders of the Civil War by The Century Company; Robert Underwood Johnson and Clarence Clough Buel, eds., 1933, Vol. 1, page 389.