North University in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cannon-Douglass Residence

Historic Site

Inscription. Dr. William Austin Cannon had this house built during 1904-1905. He was the first resident botanist with the Carnegie Desert Laboratory in 1902, and worked there until 1926. Dr. Cannon sold the house in 1913 to Dr. Andrew Ellicott Douglass, an astronomer, who in 1896 had located the site for Lowell Observatory in Flagstaff. Dr. Douglass, founder of dendrochronology, also built the Steward Observatory at the University of Arizona. Due to his early leadership, the University of Arizona is one of the world's leading institutions in the science of astronomy and dendrochronology.

Spanish Translation Marker:
Residencia de los Profesores
Cannon y Douglass
Esta casa fué construída en 1904-05 por el Profesor Dr. William Austin Cannon, primer botánico del Laboratorio Carnegie del Desierto y ocupante de aquel puesto desde 1902 hasta 1926. En 1913, vendió la casa al Profesor Dr. Andrew Ellicott Douglass, conocido astronomo que había establecido el Observatorio Lowell de Flagstaff en 1896. Douglass, fundador de la ciencia de dendrocronología, tambíen supervisó la construcción del Observatorio Stewart. Gracias a su influencia original la Universidad de Arizona llegó a ser reconocido mundialmente en los campos científicos de astronomiá y científicos de astronomiá y dendrocronologíá.

Erected
1989 by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission and Arizona Historical Society.