Old Fort Lowell in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chapel of San Pedro at Fort Lowell

Inscription. A tiny chapel, built here in 1915, served the Barriada del Rillito, a community now called El Fuerte. The fifteen immigrant Mexican families of this village gathered outside under mesquite trees to hear Mass. In 1917, Señora Josefa de Mule donated land for a larger building. The second chapel, Santo Angel de la Guarda, was destroyed by a tornado in 1929. The present structure, also built by the men of El Fuerte, was dedicated in 1932. Carmelite fathers from Tucson's Holy Family Church served the congregation until 1948, when St. Cyril's replaced this chapel as the neighborhood parish church.

Spanish translation:
Capilla de San Pedro
Del Fuerte Lowell
En 1915 se construyó una pequeña capilla para servir a las quince familias mejicanas de la Barriada del Rillito, más tarde llamada El Fuerte. En 1917, La Señora Josefa de Mule donó el terreno suficiente para establecer un edificio más grande. La segunda capilla, llamada Santo Angel de La Guarda, fué destruida por un tornado en 1929. Los hombres de El Fuerte construyeron el edificio actual y lo dedicaron en 1932. Los sacerdotes que atendían a los parroquianos de la capilla fueron Carmelitas afiliados con la Iglesia Sagrada Familia de Tucson.

Erected 1989 by Tucson-Pima Historical Commission and
Arizona Historical Society.