Barrio Viejo in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

El Tiradito

(The Wishing Shrine)

Inscription. This is the only shrine in the United States dedicated to the soul of a sinner buried in unconsecrated ground. It is affectionately called "El Tiradito"- the castaway. The many legends about its origin all involve a tragic triangle love affair in the early 1870s. The mysterious powers of "El Tiradito" are still an important part of local Mexican lore and culture. This site is on the National Register of Historic Places.

[ Spanish Translation: ]
El Tiradito
(La Capilla de Anhelos)
Ésta es la única capilla en los Estados Unidos que haya sido dedicada a el alma de un pecador sepultado en tierra que no fuera consagrada. Se le llama afectuosamente “El Tiradito” - significado “rechazado”. Las muchas leyendas de su origen implican una trágica historia de amor que ocurrió en la temprana parte de los años de 1870. Los misteriosos poderes de “El Tiradito” aún se conservan como importantes en la erudición y cultura Mexicana local. Este sitio se encuentra en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos.

Erected 1988 by Tucson Historical Committee and Arizona Historical Society.

Arizona, The Presidio Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

Regarding El Tiradito. Perhaps the most unusual of Tucson's historic landmarks is the Mexican religious shrine known as "El Tiradito" (The Outcast), which is dedicated not to a saint, but to a sinner who died violently and dishonorably. This "Wishing Shrine," manifesting the complete antithesis of San Augustin Church, or any other religious edifice, for that matter, has, for over three-quarters of a century been revered by Mexicans, Indians
Spanish translation of marker text.
and Anglo-Americans. They believed, and still do, that their wishes would come true if their candles burned through the night. In 1928, the Shrine was moved from its original location on the southwest corner of Meyer and Simpson (the inner Barrio) to its present location on the west side of the 300 block of South Main Street (the edge of the Barrio). It has been stated that the mystic power of the Shrine did not suffer in the short move, yet our interviews suggest that the Shrine does not have the importance it formerly had. While it may not be a vital part of the Barrio residents' daily lives today, it still maintains its position as a major element in their culture and ethnic identity. The magnitude of its importance to the individual has not changed, only the number of people who regularly patronize it. In November, 1971, El Tiradito was entered on the National Register of Historic Places.

Regarding El Tiradito (The Wishing Shrine).
El Tiradito (The Wishing Shrine) is #10 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“This shrine is typical of small shrines in many communities in Mexico, where people come to burn candles and pray, asking for help with their problems. One legend associated with this shrine involves a tragic love triangle in the 1870s, with a husband killing his wife’s lover. A priest would not let the man be buried
3. The Wishing Shrine
in the consecrated cemetery so local people lit candles at this location to pray for his soul.”