Newfane in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

One Country and One Flag

1. Front
[front] S.B. Kemp Post, No. 108, G.A.R., of Olcott.
P.H. Meseroll, M.W. Stockwell, S.A. Eshbaugh, Wm.T. Stout, Syl. Edick, J.A. Martin, T. Karrigan, P. Hearn, R. Nelson, J.F. Wisterman. H.P. Wilson, S.W. Lockwood, C.C. Lockwood, J.W. Lockwood, D.W. Drake, W.H. Tenbrook, W.H. Weaver, H. Kenny.
One country and one flag.
With malice toward none and charity for all.
Whatever we wish to see introduced into the life of a nation must first be introduced into its schools.
[right] S.A. Birdsall, J.D. Birdsall, Geo. Birdsall, A.J. Bishop, H.A. Bailey, M.A. Bailey, M. Bailey, A. Bailey, J. Babcock, J.E. Babcock, C.W. Baxter, B.W. Baxter, W.H. Bennett, Phil. Burns, J.M. Crownover, Jos. Coty, Julius Coty, W.H. Chase, A.T. Coleman, A. Deitz, A. Doty, E. Davis, J. Edick, A.R. Everts, Syl. Edick, R.A. Ferris, M. Finnegan, T. Goodspeed, S.R. Goddard, F. Greenfield, A. Gould, J.D. Gibson, J.P. Gibson, J. Houseman, M. Herrington, W. Johnston, D.S. Johnston.
Fraternity
Gettysburg - Appomattox
Wilderness - Spottsylvania
[rear] Erected May, 1899, under the auspices of S.B. Kemp Post No. 108, G.A.R. of Olcott, NY - and - Patriotic Citizens, in memory of 74 defenders of the Union, war of 1861-1865, from that part of the town of Newfane, north of Youngstown Road.
Our tribute: May their deeds of valor be cherished forever.
-Citizens.
Charity
Lookout Mountain - Chickamauga
[left] J. Jeffrey, Wm. Jameson, T. Karrigan, Thos. King, John King, S.B. Kemp, H. Kenny, I.C. Lockwood, C.C. Lockwood, S.W. Lockwood, Geo. Murray, Wm. Murray, Thos. Mahar, Wm. McGory, P.H. Messeroll, J.A. Martin, E.W. Martin, S. Outwater, Jas. Porter, M. Perigo, D. Phillips, Wm. Parker, N.F. Peck, G.E. Reynolds, P. Sicely, F. Slavin, L. Smith, W.T. Stout, H. Talcott, I. Tallcut, J.D. Van Horn, F. Van Tassel, F. Vaughn, B. N. Wiles, J.D. Walford, G.W. Ward, H.P. Wilson.
Loyalty
Stone Mountain - Petersburg
Sheridan twenty miles away

Erected 1899 by S.B. Kemp Post No. 108, G.A.R. of Olcott, NY.

2. Right

Regarding One Country and One Flag. For each of the names on this memorial, I provide the Find-a-Grave ID below, if found.

All who have an individually identified grave have been registered online with the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War (SUVCW.org) with their service information.

For each name without a grave, I provide a brief description, however, duplicates are skipped, as are those not honorably discharged.

I proceed as they appear on the memorial. Please advise of additions & errors.

MESEROLL – 82243896; STOCKWELL – 10814025; ESHBAUGH – 95957338; STOUT – 55345669; EDICK – 70493271; MARTIN – 232956801; KARRIGAN – 220327844; HEARN – 21575827; NELSON – 72082394; WICHTERMAN – 192050632;
3. Rear
WILSON – 66881934; LOCKWOOD, J. – 192050632; LOCKWOOD, S. – 17190946; LOCKWOOD, C. – 24804068; DRAKE – 55344421; TENBROOK – 55286598; KENNY – 187887648.

BIRDSALL, S. – 202449276; BIRDSALL, J. – 368646; BIRDSALL, G. – 61134291; BISHOP, Andrew Jackson – born 2 Mar 1843 Hartland, NY - Co. B, 8th NY Heavy Artillery – Killed in battle of Cold Harbor 3 Jun 1864; BAILEY, H. – 79239653; BAILEY, Morris A. – born 18 Feb 1840 Newfane, NY – 12th U.S. Infantry – discharged after 2 months as unable; BAILEY, Marvin – 98088717; BAILEY, A. – 68830467; BABCOCK, John E. – born 15 Aug 1847 Newfane, NY – Co. I, 2nd NY Mounted Rifles; BAXTER, C. – 222945930; BAXTER, B. – 123826658; BENNETT – 202449323; BURNS, Philip – born 19 Mar 1843 – Co., B, 164th NY Infantry – captured 3 Jun 1864 at battle of Cold Harbor; CROWNOVER – 94016252; COTY, Joseph – Co. H, 28th NY Infantry at age 36 – captured Winchester, VA 25 May 1862, paroled – captured Manassas, VA 29 Aug 1862 – rejoined 24 Feb; COTY, Julius – Co. H 151st Infantry musician at age 14; CHASE, William H. – Born 7 Aug 1838 at Newfane, NY – Co. H, 151st Infantry; COLEMAN, Asher – [skipped] or COLEMAN, A. – 52513133; DEITZ – 34919451; DAVIS – 42924516; EVERTS – 112055099; FERRIS – 116214743; FINNEGAN, Michael – Co. B, 164th NY Infantry age 18 – missing in action battle of Cold Harbor 23 Aug 1862; GOODSPEED, Theron – born 1844 – 19th NY Independent
4. Left
Light Artillery; GODDARD – 59704834; GREENFIELD – [unknown]; GOULD – 74036559; GIBSON, John – 41466975; GIBSON, James P. – Co. I, 2nd NY Mounted Rifles age 44 – died later of wounds received battle of Cold Harbor 2 Jun 1864; HOUSEMAN – [skipped]; HERRINGTON – 3258883; JOHNSTON, W. – 103607342; JOHNSTON, D – 146409434;

JEFFREY – 173737809; JAMESON – [skipped]; KARRIGAN – [duplicate]; KING, Thomas – born Lockport, NY – Co. H, 151st NY Infantry; KING, J. – 96069710; KEMP – 71348256; KENNY – [duplicate]; LOCKWOOD, I. – 248204841; MURRAY, George – born 13 Oct 1842 Somerset, NY – 27th MI Infantry – killed near Petersburg 18 Jun 1864 – prior Navy service; MURRAY, W. – 200619339; MAHAR, Thomas – born Ireland – Co. B, 164th NY Infantry age 21– missing in action battle of Cold Harbor; McGORY (McCRORY), William – born 30 Jul 1842 Lockport, NY – 19th NY Independent Light Artillery – killed in action Spottsylvania, VA 12 May 1864; MARTIN, J. – [duplicate]; MARTIN, E. – 74075512; OUTWATER – 3954537; PORTER – 109569099; PERIGO – 88204641; PHILLIPS – 15608737; PARKER – 36558536; PECK – 41532560; REYNOLDS – 55374670; SICELY (SISLEY), Paul – born Canada 26 May 1829 – Co. K, 151st NY Infantry; SLAVIN, Paul – Co. B, 8th NY Heavy Artillery; SMITH – 15689371; TALCOTT, H. – 68243414; TALCOTT, I. – 95957146; VAN HORN – 60690867; VAN TASSEL, Frederick – born 20 Nov 1813 Columbia Co., NY – Co.
5. Eastward
B, 8th NY Heavy Artilley – killed in action battle of Cold Harbor 3 Jun 1864; VAUGHN – 37412225; WILES – 193247144; WALFORD, John – born 22 Feb 1822 – Co. K, 151st NY Infantry – disappeared from Olcott, NY while under indictment for violation of excise law 10 Oct 1877; WARD - 59884293

6. Westward
Towards the harbor.