Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

A Moving Symbol

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

In it really began the Civil War.
For you this is the most hallowed shrine in this country.
Henry McDonald, Storer College president

The foundations in front of you mark a temporary site of John Brown’s Fort, from 1895 to 1909. Originally located in Harpers Ferry, the fort was moved four times in 75 years. Entrepreneurs dismantled it and then rebuilt it on location at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago. After the exhibition, journalist Kate Field saved the fort from demolition by raising the funds to move it here to Murphy Farm. In 1901 Storer College President Henry McDonald brought the fort to the college’s Harpers Ferry campus. After the closing of Storer College the National Park Service returned the fort near its original location in Harpers Ferry (lower town), where it stands today.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of John Brown’s Fort at the Murphy Farm location.

On the left side of the marker is a background sketch of John Brown and several of his followers barricaded in the “fort”. The caption reads: “In 1859 abolitionist John Brown led his famous raid against slavery on the U.S. Armory and was captured in the
March 1, 2008
This marker is on the right in this trio of historical markers.
fire engine house—now known as John Brown’s Fort.”

On the right side of the marker is a photo of Kate Field captioned: “Alexander Murphy, for the sum of one dollar, donated five acres of his farm to Kate Field (left) to reconstruct and preserve the John Brown Fort in 1895. It stood here at the farm (main photo) until 1910. Murphy permitted the public to visit the fort without charge.”

March 1, 2008
3. A former site of John Brown's Fort
The marker, along with two others, are seen at the right. The Murphy Farm House is in the distance at the left.