Hancock in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

St. Thomas Episcopal Church

Unintended Target

Inscription.
Before you, at the top of Church Street, stands St. Thomas Episcopal Church, which became an unintended target of Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s artillery on January 5-6, 1862. Jackson had led his force from Winchester, Virginia to destroy as much of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal as possible while driving Federal units before him to Hancock. He reached the Potomac River south of the town on January 5 and demanded that Gen. F. W. Lander and his Union command surrender, shelling them from Orrick’s Hill (named for the home of Confederate congressman Johnson Orrick). When Union reinforcements arrived, Jackson decided to withdraw and march to Romney (in present-day West Virginia) on January 7. Before he departed, however, he ordered Col. Harry Gilmore to plunder a supply train of rifles, ammunition, and other supplies.

With Jackson’s departure, the threat to Hancock ended. The U.S. troops here prevented a Confederate invasion of the North.

More about this marker. Orrick’s Hill is across the Potomac River in (West) Virginia. Maryland is just two miles wide here at Hancock. West Virginia is just across the Potomac River to the south and Pennsylvania is across the Mason-Dixon Line to the north.

2. Detail of Marker Showing Map of Hancock
The "You Are Here" star is in the wrong place. It should be a block south at the Western Maryland Rail Trail just east of Church Street.
 Hancock, Maryland. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 20, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Church Street
St. Thomas Church can be seen at the top of Church Street two blocks away. Main Street crosses Church Street at the stop sign. During the Civil War, Main Street carried the National Road that ran from Baltimore to Ohio and points west. Behind the photographer is the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal, at the foot of Church street.
4. Bridge over the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal
This bridge once carried Church Street over the C&O Canal. The Potomac River is just beyond the trees. The Western Maryland Railroad (now the Western Maryland Rail Trail) did not run through here during the Civil War, but the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad tracks were (and continue to be) just across the river. Today the road bridge across the Potomac is a few blocks west.
5. St. Thomas Episcopal Church
6. St. Thomas Episcopal Church