Downtown in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Plaza de la Mesilla

Inscription. One of the few remaining sites which recall the Mexican heritage of Tucson, it acquired its name after the Gadsden Purchase (1854) as the terminus of the wagon road joining Tucson to the territorial capital, then at Mesilla. When San Agustin, the first cathedral church in Arizona, was erected just east of the plaza, it became known as La Placita de San Agustin. It is now called "La Placita."

Spanish Translation:
Plaza de La Mesilla
Uno de los pocos sitios restantes que recuerdan la herencia mexicana de Tucsón, recibió su nombre después del Tratado de Mesilla (Compra Gadsden), en 1854, como terminal del camino de carromatos que unían a Tucsón con la capital del territorio, en aquel entonces en Mesilla.

Cuando San Agustín, la primera catedral construida en Arizona, fue edificada al este de la plaza, se le comenzó a llamar La Placita de San Agustín. Ahora se le llama “La Placita”.

Erected by Tucson Historical Committee and Arizona Historical Society.

Regarding Plaza de la Mesilla. This site is #7 on the Presidio Walking Tour:
“This is a replica of the original 1880’s bandstand in the plaza and is the site where the stagecoach would gallop into town from Mesilla, New Mexico, or San Diego along the old El Camino Real (the royal road). Often Apache arrows would be embedded in the stagecoach from encounters along the trail. La Placita is a collection of shops and offices built in the 1970s on the site of an old Tucson neighborhood as
Spanish translation of marker text.
part of urban renewal."

3. Plaza de la Mesilla Marker & Gazebo
This gazebo is a replica of the original 1880's bandstand. This was a stage-stop along the old Camino Real (the Royal Road).