El Presidio in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Plaza Militar

Inscription. Once an open space, this area was within the original Spanish presidio. The plaza was probably named in the Mexican years (1821-1854), when soldiers drilled here. Saddle horses for the troops were stabled along the north side, next to the presidio wall. Houses were built over the site beginning in the 1860's.

[Spanish marker]
Plaza Militar
Habiendo sido en un tiempo un terreno baldío, esta area estaba dentro del presidio español original. Esta plaza probablemente fue nombrada durante el régimen mexicano (1821-1854), cuando los soldados marchaban ahí. Los caballos de silla de la tropa tenían sus establos en la parte norte, en seguida de la pared del presidio. Posteriormente, casas fueron construidas en ese lugar empezando en el año 1860.

Erected by Tucson Historical Committee and Arizona Historical Society.

Spanish translation of marker text.