Paramus in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rutan-Terhune-Bidwell House

Inscription.
Built by Jacobus Rutan, a farmer, on 32 acres of land about 1794-95. In 1800 his widow and son sold the house to Cornelius H. Zabriskie, a blacksmith and farmer. In 1856 he deeded the house to his grandson, Cornelius Zabriskie Terhune, also a farmer. The property was sold in 1869 to Rebecca S. Bidwell, wife of John A. Bidwell who farmed the land. They remodeled the house, including a new roof in the French mansard style, popular at the time.
Sponsored by Robert H. and Ann H. Oppenheimer, 1996
In State and National Registers of Historic Places

Erected 1996 by Bergen County Historical Society.

Regarding Rutan-Terhune-Bidwell House. This house is private property. Please do not block the driveway, disturb the occupants, or trespass onto the property.

2. Marker on Paramus Road
This house, which currently is a private residence, is listed in the New Jersey and National Register of Historic Places.
3. Rutan-Terhune-Bidwell House
The mansard roof can be seen in this photo. Made popular by French architect François Mansart, it has the roof-line below the level of the top floor. This was a way to reduce taxes, when houses were taxed on the number of stories they had.