Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shipwrecks

Inscription.
Shoals, bad weather, and lack of navigational aids contributed to hundreds of shipwrecks along Assateague. Many wrecks were schooners and cargo vessels sailing the busy coastal ship lanes in the 1800s.

The total number of wrecks off Assateague is not clear, nor is much known about individual wrecks. In one brief 40-year period (1875-1915), the four U.S. Life-Saving Stations aided 261 ships.

Salvaging and Wreck-masters
Shipwrecks were considered an economic boon by early colonists. Local people salvaged goods washed ashore and often resold them later. Some successful "wreckers" were nicknamed for the cargo they specialized in - Molasses Smith, Sugar Brown, and Rum Jones.

Ship owners complained about this illegal salvaging, and in the later 1700s Maryland and Virginia hired wreck-masters to oversee a wreck site and prevent looting.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 11.909′ N, 75° 9.372′ W. Marker was near Berlin, Maryland, in Worcester County. Marker was at the intersection of Ferry Landing Road and Bayberry Drive, on the right when traveling west on Ferry

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a depiction of workers salvaging a wrecked ship. In the lower center is a photograph of a wreck captioned, Large wrecks are rarely exposed on Assateague. Some like this unidentified wreck, appear briefly after storms and then are covered again by shifting sands.On the right is a map of Major Wreck Sites, 1600-1915, but is badly weathered.

1. Assateague Island National Seashore. National Park Service site. (Submitted on June 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Historical Exhibits on Assateauge Island
On the left is the Native American's marker. In the center on the platform is the Shipwrecks' marker. A third marker was removed for cleaning.

2. Shipwrecks and Rescues. Ocean City Lifesaving Museum entry (Submitted on March 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. A Shipwreck
Behind the marker is an unidentified shipwreck.