Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rhode Island Battery

2nd Brigade (Burnside, Second Division (Hunter)
Army of Northeastern Virginia, USA

Capt. William H. Reynolds

Six 13-Pounder James Rifled Guns

"'Forward into line of action, front,' came Captain Reynolds' order. I dismounted and ran to my gun, and found that within 20 yards of us were the Rebels, advancing. I thought for a moment our battery was lost, but the 2d Rhode Island Regiment made a fearful charge and gave a most hideous scream, and never will I forget how the Rebel flag looked as it bobbed out of sight under the hill."
-An unknown Union Sergeant

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named The Fight for Matthews Hill (see nearby markers).

Regarding Rhode Island Battery. Despite the claim of the marker, virtually every reference to this variety of James rifle refers to it as a "14-pounder". Only one very early reference mentions a "a James projectile of about 13 pounds".

1. Battery A, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery Regiment. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. James rifle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Rhode Island Battery Marker and James Rifled Cannon
Five cannon mark the location of the Rhode Island Battery on Matthews Hill. This particular piece was cast for the State of Connecticut in 1862.

3. The Rhode Island Battery
Five cannon mark the battery's location. Four of these are 13-pounder James Rifled cannon. Two are a 6-pounder smoothbore Model 1861 field gun. Externally both types are similar, with the difference being the bore size, rifling, and the presence of a blade site on the muzzle of the rifles.
4. The Rhode Islander's View of Henry House Hill
5. Rhode Island Battery Position