Wallingford in Fleming County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Goddard “White” Bridge

Covered Bridges

This covered bridge is the only surviving example of Ithiel Town Lattice design in Ky. The timbers are joined with wooden pegs (tree-nails); its date of construction and original builder are unknown. The 63-foot span was restored in 1968 under the supervision of L. S. Bower of Flemingsburg. Goddard Bridge was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1975.

Covered Bridges
Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Ky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during the Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

3. Goddard Bridge
5. Rear view of covered bridge.