Near Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Paradise

High Bridge Trail State Park

Inscription. Veteran, war-worn, French speaking "chic creoles" of the Donaldsonville Artillery detachment of 43 Louisiana Creole Canonniers received orders to guard High Bridge by the Lynchburg Confederate Military District Commander Francis T. Nicholls, a native of Donaldsonville. By June 1864, a bivouac of log cabins were built across the railroad tracks from the Overton house by the Canonniers under the direction of Lieutenant Camille Mollere.

The post, commanded by Major Victor Maurin, was tasked in manning the four casemated earthworks fortifications and their 21 artillery pieces which covered approaches to High Bridge. Having been "feasted" and "pampered" by local families of Prince Edward and Cumberland counties, the post became known as "Camp Paradise" by these Gunners of Donaldsonville.

The Donaldsonville Artillery detachment took part in the Battle of High Bridge on April 6, 1865, after which they joined the Army of Northern Virginia’s retreat and surrendered with General Robert E. Lee at Appomattox.

(captions)
Fortifications at High Bridge, Va.: Main Fort, Traverse, Railroad Fort
Garrisoned by 3rd Virginia Reserves – Col. Richard A. Booker
Major Victor Maurin – Artillery (21 pieces)

Erected by High Bridge Trail State Park.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 2000.

1. High Bridge Trail State Park. Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation (Submitted on May 24, 2015.)

2. High Bridge. National
Register of Historic Places (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)