Wilsons in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Burning of White Oak Methodist Church

Inscription. Between Ford and Wilsons stations was 22 year old White Oak Methodist Church. The grounds were used as a wayside hospital for Confederate wounded until burned to the ground on June 23, 1864 by Union cavalry. Built in 1862, the hospital contained three ward buildings and cook house operations overseen by Dr. B.P. Reese, local surgeon and church member. Additional staff were Dr. Doyle, Dr. Worsham and Ward Master Emmons.

In 1909 the church filed a claim to recover the cost of damages as a result of intentional burning. Witnesses gave testimony as to what took place including Lawson Holmes a former slave who stated that Union troops leaving the area said they set fire to the buildings. The claim was ultimately denied.

Erected 2014 by Dinwiddie Grays Camp 2220.

May 23, 2015
2. Dinwiddie Grays Camp 2220
Erected on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the burning of White Oak Methodist Church June 23, 1864
In remembrance of the unknown Confederate dead in this cemetery
And the angel of the Lord appeared unto him and said unto him, "the Lord is with you, O mighty man of valor.” Judges 6:12
May 23, 2015
3. To the Confederate Dead 1861 – 1865
Who knows but it may be given to us after this life, to meet again in the old quarters, to play chess and draughts, to get up soon to answer the morning roll call, to fall in at the tap of the drum for drill and dress parade and again to hastily don our war gear while the monotonous patter of the long roll summons to battle? Who knows but again the old flags, ragged and torn, snapping in the wind, may face each other and flutter, pursuing and pursued, while the cries of victory fill a summer day? And after the battle, then the slain and wounded will arise, and all will meet together under the two flags. All sound and well and there will be talking and laughter and cheers, and all will say: Did it not seem real? Was it not as in the old days?
Sgt. Berry Benson, McGowan's South Carolina Brigade Wilcox’s Division, AP Hill’s Corps, Army of Northern Virginia
May 23, 2015
4. Charge to the Sons of Confederate Veterans
To you, Sons of Confederate Veterans, we will commit the vindication of the Cause for which we fought. To your strength will be given the defense of the Confederate soldier's good name, the guardianship of his history, the emulation of his virtues, the perpetuation of those principles which he loved and which you love also, and those ideals which made him glorious and which you also cherish. Remember, it is your duty to see that the true history of the South is presented to future generations.
Lt. General Stephen Dill Lee, Commander-General
United Confederate Veterans