Santa Cruz del Quiché in Santa Cruz de Quiché, El Quiché, Guatemala — Central America

Plaza Tecún Umán

La municipalidad de
Santa Cruz de El Quiche
al Heroe Nacional
Tecun Uman

Homenaje: Del Departamento de El Quiche al Heroe Nacional Tecun Uman, hijo de esta tierra historica, martir de la soberania nacional
Ejemplo de acendrado patriotism
Quiche, 20 de febrero de 1967.

English translation:
Plaza Tecún Umán
The municipality of Santa Cruz de El Quiché to the National Hero Tecún Umán
1969

Tribute from the Department of El Quiché to the National Hero Tecún Umán, son of this historic land, an example of pure patriotism.
1967.

Marker is in this post office area: Santa Cruz del Quiché, El Quiché 14001, Guatemala. Touch for directions.

Regarding Plaza Tecún Umán. Tecún Umán was the most famous of the Quiché warrior-kings to confront the Spanish during their conquest of Guatemala. He was killed by Pedro de Alvarado on February 15, 1524 on the plains of Olintepeque near Quetzaltenango. In 1960, as Guatemala again found herself in a time of turmoil and civil strife, the military leaders designated Tecún Umán as a National Hero of Guatemala and promoted him as an example of patriotism.

3. Additional marker at Plaza Tecún Umán
This marker on the reverse of the statue's base describes the government officials that promoted its installation in 1967. Rodolfo Galleotti Torres was the famed sculptor of this version and at least six other similiar statues throughout Guatemala.
4. Tecún Umán
This plaster bust by Galeotti Torres shows the detail on his Tecún Umán statues and was at an exposition at the Cerro Santo Domingo in Antigua Guatemala in December, 2014.