Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Union Troops Charge

The Main Assault of the Outer Works

— Battle of Selma —

Inscription.
The Lightening Brigade of the 2nd Division would spearhead the attack between Redoubts No. 13 - No. 16. Artillery covered all the approaches. At 5 p.m. General Long ordered the Second Division forward. "As Long's Second Division charged forward, bands of freed slaves who had joined the Federals during the march rushed ahead of the soldiers with axes and ignoring the hail of enemy bullets, chopped holes through the abatis and the palisade wall. Slowly the dismounted line of about fifteen hundred officers and men crested the ridge and moved at a walk toward the Confederate works six hundred yards away. As they closed with the rebels, Long's men broke into a run, cheered wildly, and fired their Spencer repeaters. These "repeaters" allowed Long's troops 7 times the fire power as their opponents. Confederate riflemen took their toll as the attackers were hindered by swampy ground and by the palisade. When the attackers reached the parapet, smoke enshrouded both sides and suddenly the defenders ceased fire, saving their fusillade for those who swung onto the wall. A brief moment of eerie silence hung over the battlefield, then bluecoats crossed the parapet and fire blazed again. Corporal John Booth of the 4th Ohio Cavalry, first to reach the works, was killed instantly. Soon after Sergeant John Morgan of the 123rd Illinois Infantry
planted the stars and stripes on the Confederate works. Edward G. Longacre."
- Grant's Cavalryman

Erected 2015 by the April 1865 Society.

More about this marker
2. Union Troops Charge Marker (Rear)
Click on photo for closeup view
.
One of a newer interactive marker that includes QR codes that allow you to use your smartphone to see additional photos and stories.

3. Union Troops Charge Marker looking south.
4. View of marker look towards U.S. 80
5. Union Troops Charge Marker was removed due to being broken (pole in foreground).
See photo #4.
The marker was broken within months of being erected. It was broken at the base of the sign and according to the manufacturer can not be repaired.