Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul’s 1785

H.M. Chapel of the Mohawks

— Chapelle Royale des Mohawks —

Inscription. English:
This chapel, the first Protestant church in Ontario, was built by the Crown for the Mohawks of the Six Nations Iroquois who settled here in 1794. It replaced the Queen Anne Chapel (1712) at Fort Hunter, New York, which the Mohawk lost, along with their lands, as a result of their alliance with the British during the American War of Independence. The church was dedicated to St. Paul in 1788 by the Reverend John Stuart. In 1904 it was given Royal designation by Edward VII. It is the only Royal Chapel in North America.

French:
Cette chapelle, la première église protestante en Ontario est construite par la Couronne pour les Mohawks (Agniers) des Six-Nations iroquois qui s’installent ici en 1784. Elle replace la chapelle de la reine Anne (1712) à Fort Hunter, New York, qui perdent les Mohawks en même temps que leurs terres à la suite de leur alliance avec les Anglais pendant la Révolution américaine. Le révérend John Stuart dédie l’église à saint Paul en 1788. En 1904, Édouard VII lui décerne la désignation royale. C’est la seul chapelle royale en Amérique du Nord.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

Native Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1794.