Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rude’s Hill

Knoll of Refuge and Attack

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription.
The spring of 1864 opened with United States forces pressing Confederate armies defending fronts scattered throughout the Confederacy. Union Gen. Franz Sigel was assigned the task of securing the Shenandoah Valley; always one of the Civil War’s most hotly contested areas. On the last day of April 1864, Sigel, with 9,000 men and 28 guns, marched south from Martinsburg. By May 11, Sigel’s advance ran into Confederates posted at Rude’s Hill under the command of a Maryland Confederate, Capt. T. Sturgis Davis. Davis and his commander, Gen. John Imboden, were able to delay the Federal advance until Gen. John C. Breckinridge arrived at New Market with his small army, including the Virginia Military Institute Cadet Battalion. On the eve of his May 15th success at New Market, Breckinridge advanced his artillery to the crest of this hill where they shelled Sigel’s disorganized, retreating Federals.

Rude’s Hill was again the site of Confederate refuge during the days following their demoralizing and humiliating defeat at the Battle of Fisher’s Hill, September 22, 1864. Gen. Jubal Early deployed his Confederate infantry into line of battle along the crest of the hill to check the Federal advance before retiring on to Brown’s Gap in the Blue Ridge.

On Oct. 3. 1864, the famous partisan ranger, Capt. John H. McNeill, led
a command of approximately 50 men in a predawn attack against a Federal detachment guarding the Shenandoah River bridge. Mortally wounded in this attack, McNeill was carried by his comrades to “Locust Grove,” formerly the Rude home, where he was cared for until removed south to Harrisonburg where he died. During his stay at Locust Grove his disguised identity was uncovered by Gen. Philip Sheridan, now the Federal commander, who reported “McNeill was mortally wounded and fell into our hands. This was fortunate, as he was the most daring and dangerous of all the bushwackers in this section of the country.”

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Unfortunately, the marker has weathered.

1. Battle of New Market. Encyclopedia Virginia website entry (Submitted on May 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cadets in the Fray. Shotgun's Home of the American Civil War website entry (Submitted on January 27, 2007.)

3. Battle of New Market Books. List of books on the battle of New Market at Amazon.com. Some books on this list have the "look inside" feature. (Submitted on January 27, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. Five Markers on the Crest of Rude's Hill
This marker is the right-most. Highway pull-off accommodates five or six cars. This view is north. New Market is just south of this point.
5. Northwest View from Rude's Hill
Two large satellite dishes peek out from the trees in the distance.