Near Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Bartram Arboretum

Inscription. William Bartram, the first native-born American artist-naturalist, of Philadelphia, visited this site on Christmas Day, 1776.

This arboretum commerates (sic) the man, his visit to Fort Toulouse, and his travels through the southeastern colonies from 1773-1777.

His search for specimens blazed an epochal new trail in nature appreciation and his observations and sketches obtained during his four year trip are priceless records of 18th century American natural history.

Bartram studied and sketched plants, birds, and animals. He was a champion of the native Americans and wrote extensively about the Indians he had contact with during his four years in the colonies. These Indians returned his interest. The Seminoles gave him the name PUC PUGGY meaning The Flower Hunter.

"How glorious the powerful sun, minister of the Most High, in the rule and government of this earth, leaves our hemisphere, retiring from our sight beyond the western forests: I behold with gratitude his departing smiles, tingling the fleecy roseate clouds, now riding far away on the Eatern horizon; behold the vanish from sight in the azure skies"
From "Travels of William Bartram"

Horticulture & Forestry. A significant historical date for this entry is December 25, 1776.

2. William Bartram marker detail
3. Approximate Route of Bartram's Travels in Alabama 1775-1776
4. William Bartram Arboretum Trail
“This world, as a glorious apartment of the boundless palace of the sovereign creator is furnished with an infinite variety of animated scenes, inexpressibly beautiful and pleasing, equally free to the inspection and enjoyment of all his creatures.”\

Quotation from Bartram’s “Travels of William Bartram” revealing his gentle love of nature.