Near Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Her Majesty’s Chapel of the Mohawks

La Chapelle des Agniers de Sa Majesté

— Ne Iakataneraientahtsere Ne Iekora Ne Kanienkehaka Rotoreonnaienhs —

English:
Originally called St. Paul's, this chapel was the first Protestant church in Upper Canada and is now the oldest surviving church in Ontario. Built by the Crown in 1785, it was given to those Mohawk Indians led by Joseph Brant who had supported the British during the American Revolution. Their choice cost them their lands in New York. To compensate for the loss the Mohawks were granted 760,000 acres on the Grand River complete with two mills, a school and chapel. Although the church has undergone many alterations, it stands as a reminder of the important role played by the Loyalist Mohawks in the early settlement of Ontario.

French:
Originellement appelée la chapelle Saint-Paul, cette chapelle a été la première église protestante du Haut-Canada et elle est maintenant la plus ancienne qui subsiste en Ontario. La Couronne la construisit en 1785 pour les Agniers, en reconnaissance de leur loyauté lors de la Révolution américaine. Dépouillés de leurs terres dans New York, les Agniers reçurent 760,000 acres de terres dans la région de Grand River, ainsi que deux moulins, une école et la
chapelle. Quoique grandement modifiée, cette église rappelle par sa seule présence que les Agniers ont joué un rôle important dans la colonisation de l’Ontario.

Iroquois:
This portion of the marker has not been transcribed. To view the text, click on the image of the marker and enlarge it.

Unveiled by Her Majesty The Queen, October 1, 1984
Plaque Dévollée par Sa Majesté la Reine, le 1er Octobre 1984