Russellville in Franklin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Russellville

Inscription. Incorporated on November 27, 1819, three weeks before Alabama achieved statehood, Russellville was platted around the intersection of two historic roads.

Edmund Pendleton Gaines began work on the road that would bear his name on December 26, 1807. Gaines' Trace extended from Melton's Bluff, at the head of the Elk River shoals, to Cotton Gin Port on the Tombigee River in present-day Mississippi. Lawrence Street follows part of the route through town.

Work on a more direct road from Nashville to New Orleans began in 1817 under Andrew Jackson's supervision. The route was called Jackson's Military Road, and Jackson Avenue as it passes through Russellville.

Erected 2007 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Edmund Pendleton Gaines. United States Army Major General (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Edmund Pendleton Gaines - Wikipedia. At the end of the war, Gaines was sent as commissioner to deal with the Creek Indians. The U.S. commanding general, Jacob Brown, died in 1828; and Gaines was one of two ranking generals who could have been considered for the post. However, he and the other general, Winfield Scott, had both publicly quarreled with each other, and Alexander Macomb was promoted over both of them. He commanded the Western Military Department during the Black Hawk War.
He was still in command of the department during the Seminole Wars in which he personally led an expedition. At the Battle of Ouithlacoochie he was wounded in the mouth. (Submitted on October 2, 2013, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)