Lyme in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Chester-Hadlyme Ferry

State Historic Landmark
For over two hundred years the Chester-Hadlyme Ferry has provided public transportation at this site. The first crossing was initiated by Johnathan Warner of Chester in 1769. Known as Warner's Ferry, it was privately operated until 1877 when it became a town facility. This is the second oldest ferry in continuous use in Connecticut and has been owned and operated by the State Department of Transportation since 1917.
Reproduced from a plaque located
on the Chester side, dedicated in 1976
1976

More about this marker. The ferry dock is in the village of Hadlyme which is part of the town of Lyme, Connecticut.

1. Connecticut Department of Transportation: Chester-Hadlyme Ferry. Connecticut state website entry (Submitted on May 31, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Chester-Hadlyme Ferry. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 31, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The ferry Selden III approaches the Hadlyme dock.