Leeds in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Hebron Cemetery

Jefferson County

Inscription. In April 1836, William White donated land for a church and cemetery. In December 1904, William T. Simmons and his wife R. A. sold adjoining land to the church adding to the cemetery. The oldest marked grave is for Hepsey Herring who died October 8, 1848. Medal of Honor recipient Alfred Lee McLaughlin is buried here along with veterans from the Civil War to the Vietnam War. In 1951, a cemetery association was formed, separate from the church. In 2003, the Univ. of AL's Office of Archaeological Research identified 861 graves. Mt. Hebron Cemetery was added to the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register on August 17, 2009.

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Erected 2011 by Alabama Historical Commission & Mt. Hebron Cemetery Association.