Swimming Point in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Portsmouth Naval Hospital

“Yellow Fever Epidemic”

— Fort Nelson Park —

Inscription. In June 1855, the steamer Franklin put into Norfolk for repairs while sailing from the West Indies to New York. Mosquitoes carrying yellow fever escaped when the vessel docked. The Naval Hospital’s first yellow fever patients came from Gosport’s Marine barracks. As the mosquitoes spread, the local population quickly succumbed to the disease. By August, 20 to 70 citizens per day were stricken. In desperation, representatives of Portsmouth appealed to the Navy to help treat townspeople. The hospital was then opened to the local population and 587 citizens were treated. In appreciation, the Common Council of Portsmouth presented gold medals to six naval surgeons.

Erected by Path of History, Portsmouth, Va.