Darien in McIntosh County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Burning of Darien

Inscription. On June 11, 1863 the seaport of Darien was vandalized and burned by Federal forces stationed on nearby St. Simons Island. The town was largely deserted, most of its 500 residents having sought refuge inland. Lost were public buildings, churches, businesses and most private residences. Conducting the raid were units comprised of among the first African-American troops to serve the Union cause, the 54th Massachusetts Volunteers under Col. Robert G. Shaw, and the 2nd South Carolina Volunteers under Col. James Montgomery. The burning of Darien, undefended and of little strategic importance, was one of the most controversial events of the Civil War.

Erected 2001 by The Georgia Historical Society and Lower Altamaha Historical Society. (Marker Number 95-2.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Darien GA 31305, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Longstreet Highroad Guide to the Georgia Coast & Okefenokee By Richard J. Lenz. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Robert Gould Shaw. Shaw was promoted to major on March 31, 1863, and to colonel on April 17, so he was in charge of the 54th when they were ordered to loot and then burn the city of Darien, Georgia, on June 11, much to Shaw's dismay. The destruction of the undefended city of little strategic importance had been ordered by Colonel James Montgomery. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Colonel James Montgomery. James Montgomery (December 22, 1814 – December 6, 1871) was a notorious Jayhawker during the Bleeding Kansas Affair and a controversial Union colonel during the American
2. The Burning of Darien Marker at Darien City Hall
Civil War. Montgomery was a staunch abolitionist and used extreme measures against pro-slavery populations. (Submitted on August 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)